Purchaser of Defective Home is Time Barred from Bringing Fraud
[…] Id. On January 29, 2001 Buyer filed a complaint
against the Seller, alleging causes of action for fraud, negligent
construction and negligence in the completion of a property disclosure
form. Id. at 315. The Seller filed for summary judgment
which was granted by the trial court, holding that the Buyer was
placed on notice that the home was negligently constructed shortly
after moving into the residence in 1995, and therefore, the statute
of limitations commenced on Buyer’s causes of action that
year. Id. at 317. The Buyer appealed the trial court’s
decision.
B. Law and Argument
O.R.C. 2305.09 provides that, “an action for any of the
following causes shall be brought within four years after the
cause thereof accrued;
(C) for relief on the ground of fraud;
(D) for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising
on contract...[i]f the action is for ... fraud, [the cause shall
not accrue] until the fraud is discovered.” Id.
at 318.
As a general rule, a cause of action accrues at the time the
wrongful act was committed. Id. (citing, Harris v. Liston,
86 Ohio St. 3d 203, 205 (1999). The 10th District Court noted